Council and Committees

The Council

International Labour Rights Committee

Constitution and Policy Committee

Donations Committee

Equality Principles/Code of Conduct Committee

Student Sponsorship Committee

Communications Committee

CIRB Reform Working Group

Bill C-377 Committee

CALL Task Force on "What is CALL's Calling"

Representatives to the National Labour Rights Committee 

Ombudsperson Coordinator


2018 - 2020 Council

PresidentWassim Garzouzi

Treasurer - Colin Gusikoski

Recording Secretary - Anne Gregory

Past President - Peter Barnacle

Vice President - BC - Hasan Alam

Vice President - BC - Tamara Ramusovic

Vice President - AB - Kara O'Halloran

Vice President - AB - Kelly Kwok

Vice President - SK - Heather Jensen 

Vice President - SK - Greg Fingas

Vice President - MB - Kristine Barr

Vice President - MB - Shannon Carson 

Vice President - ON - Nicole Butt

Vice President - ON - Billeh Hamud

Vice President - PQ - Sophie Cloutier

Vice President - PQ - Frédéric Nadeau

Vice President - NB - Leigh Sprague 

Vice President - NB - Vacant

Vice President - NSJason Edwards

Vice President - NS - Andy Nielsen

Vice President - NL - Christina Kennedy

Vice President - NL - Paula Schumph

Vice President - NWT - Austin Marshall


2018 - 2020 Committees

International Labour Rights Committee

Executive Committee

Lori Harreman, Co-Chair

Claudia Vicencio, Co-Chair

David M. Brown, Q.C.

Susan Philpott 

Marie-Claude St-Amant 

Claude Melançon  

Peter Barnacle

Simon Archer

Emma Phillips

Peter Shklanka

Jo-Ann Kolmes

Jorge Hurtado

 

Advisory Board

Kirsten Agrell

Peter Barnacle

Colleen Bauman

Pierre Brun

Stephen Chedas

Annick Desjardins

Kathryn Fox

Colin Gusikoski

Ella Henry

Shaheen Hirani

Jorge Hurtado

Christina Kennedy

Mark Lewis

Gaylen Lindal

Sachia Longo

Susan Lott

Jodi Martin

Derrick McIntosh

Jenna Meguid

Naveen Mehta

Maheen Merchant

Tamara Ramusovic

Mark Rowlinson

Daniel Sheppard

David Steele

Mario Torres

Maureen Webb

Graham Williamson


Constitution and Policy Committee

Wassim Garzouzi, Chair

Billeh Hamud

Nicole Butt


Donations Committee

Colin Gusikoski, Chair


Equality Principles/Code of Conduct Committee

Heather Jensen, Chair


Student Sponsorship Committee

Jodie Gauthier, Chair


Communications Committee

David Blair

Stephane Lacoste

Ken Stuebing


CIRB Reform Working Group

Michael Cohen

David Yazbeck


Bill C-377 Committee

Pierre Brun

James Harnum

Sheila Greene

Drew Plaxton 


CALL Task Force on "What is CALL's Calling"

Susan D. Coen

Michael Cohen

Edith Bramwell

J. Robert W. Blair

Sam Black

Drew Plaxton


Representatives to the National Labour Rights Committee

Chair - Wassim Garzouzi

British Columbia - Tony Glavin

Prairies - Leanne Chahley

Ontario - Peter Engelmann

Quebec - Sylvain Beauchamp

Maritimes - Susan Coen


Ombudsperson Coordinator

Patricia Harewood