Council and Committees

The Council

International Labour Rights Committee

Constitution and Policy Committee

Donations Committee

Student Sponsorship Committee

Representatives to the National Labour Rights Committee 

Ombudsperson Coordinator

Disability, Chronic Conditions and Accessibility Committee  

Black, Indigenous, Persons of Colour (BIPOC) Committee

Agenda Planning Committee


2020 - 2022 Council

Executive Committee

PresidentSibel Ataogul

Past President - Wassim Garzouzi

Treasurer - Colin Gusikoski

National Vice-President of Information - Amy Kishek

National Vice-President of Equity and Anti-Oppression - Samantha Peters

 

Regional Vice-President - BC - Hasan Alam

Regional Vice-President - BC - Karlan Modeste

Regional Vice-President - ABKelly Kwok

Regional Vice-President - AB - Kelly Nychka

Regional Vice-President - SK - Greg Fingas

Regional Vice-President - MB - Kristine Barr

Regional Vice-President - MB - Shannon Carson 

Regional Vice-President - ON - Saranjit Cheema

Regional Vice-President - ON - Adrienne Liang

Regional Vice-President - QC - Sophie Brochu

Regional Vice-President - QC - Sophia Rossi

Regional Vice-President - NB - Leigh Sprague

Regional Vice-President - NSJason Edwards

Regional Vice-President - NL - James Farrell

Regional Vice-President - NWT - Austin Marshall


2020 - 2022 Committees

International Labour Rights Committee

Executive Committee

Lori Harreman, Co-Chair

Claudia Vicencio, Co-Chair

David M. Brown, Q.C.

Susan Philpott 

Marie-Claude St-Amant 

Claude Melan├žon  

Peter Barnacle

Simon Archer

Emma Phillips

Peter Shklanka

Jo-Ann Kolmes

Jorge Hurtado


Constitution and Policy Committee

Wassim Garzouzi, Chair

Billeh Hamud

Nicole Butt


Donations Committee

Colin Gusikoski, Chair

Eric Hoibak

Mireille Giroux

Sachia Longo

Lori Harreman


Student Sponsorship Committee

Jodie Gauthier, Chair

Colin Gusikoski

Karlan Modeste

Natalia Makuch

Crystal Norbeck

Sachia Longo

Mireille Giroux

Mae Jane Nam

Erin Sandberg


Representatives to the National Labour Rights Committee

Sibel Ataogul, Chair

Sylvain Beauchamp 

Fathima Cader

Susan Coen

Peter Engelmann

Tony Glavin

Adrienne Lei

Kristan McLeod

Adeel Mulla

Tamara Ramusovic

Natasha Udell


Ombudsperson Coordinator

Patricia Harewood


Disability, Chronic Conditions and Accessibility Committee  

Morgan Rowe, Coordinator

Julia Williams, Coordinator


Black, Indigenous, Persons of Colour (BIPOC) Committee

Matthew Yun, Coordinator


Agenda Planning Committee

Craig Flood, Coordinator

Nicole Butt, Coordinator 

Greg Fingas, Coordinator