Council and Committees

The Council

International Labour Rights Committee

Constitution and Policy Committee

Donations Committee

Equality Principles/Code of Conduct Committee

Student Sponsorship Committee

Communications Committee

CIRB Reform Working Group

Bill C-377 Committee

CALL Task Force on "What is CALL's Calling"

Representatives 


2018 - 2020 Council

PresidentKate Hughes

Treasurer - Colin Gusikoski

Recording Secretary - Anne Gregory

Past President - Peter Barnacle

Vice President - BC - Hasan Alam

Vice President - BC - Tamara Ramusovic

Vice President - AB - Kara O'Halloran

Vice President - AB - Katrina Piechotta

Vice President - SK - Heather Jensen 

Vice President - SK - Greg Fingas

Vice President - MB - Kristine Barr

Vice President - MB - Shannon Carson 

Vice President - ON - Wassim Garzouzi 

Vice President - ON - Ramneek Pooni

Vice President - PQ - Sophie Cloutier

Vice President - PQ - Frédéric Nadeau

Vice President - NB - Leigh Sprague 

Vice President - NB - Matthew Hiltz

Vice President - NS - Balraj Dosanjh

Vice President - NS - Andy Nielsen

Vice President - NL - Christina Kennedy

Vice President - NL - Paula Schumph

Vice President - NWT - Austin Marshall


2018 - 2020 Committees

International Labour Rights Committee

Executive Committee

David M. Brown, Q.C., Chair

Susan Philpott 

Marie-Claude St-Amant 

Claude Melançon  

Peter Barnacle

Simon Archer

Lori Harreman

Emma Phillips

Peter Shklanka

Jo-Ann Kolmes

Jorge Hurtado

Leanne M. Chahley (ex officio)

 

Advisory Board

Kirsten Agrell

Simon Archer

Peter Barnacle

Colleen Bauman

Pierre Brun

Stephen Chedas

Annick Desjardins

Kathryn Fox

Colin Gusikoski

Ella Henry

Shaheen Hirani

Jorge Hurtado

Christina Kennedy

Mark Lewis

Gaylen Lindal

Sachia Longo

Susan Lott

Jodi Martin

Derrick McIntosh

Jenna Meguid

Naveen Mehta

Maheen Merchant

Linelle Mogado

Tamara Ramusovic

Mark Rowlinson

Daniel Sheppard

David Steele

Mario Torres

Maureen Webb

Graham Williamson


Constitution and Policy Committee

Leanne Chahley, Chair


Donations Committee

Colin Gusikoski, Chair


Equality Principles/Code of Conduct Committee

Heather Jensen, Chair


Student Sponsorship Committee

Jodie Gauthier, Chair


Communications Committee

David Blair

Leanne Chahley

Anne Gregory

Stephane Lacoste

Ken Stuebing


CIRB Reform Working Group

Michael Cohen

David Yazbeck


Bill C-377 Committee

Pierre Brun

James Harnum

Sheila Greene

Shona Moore

Drew Plaxton 

 


CALL Task Force on "What is CALL's Calling"

Susan D. Coen

Michael Cohen

Edith Bramwell

J. Robert W. Blair

Sam Black

Drew Plaxton

 


Representatives to the National Labour Rights Committee

Chair - Kate Hughes

British Columbia - Shona Moore

Prairies - Bob Blair

Ontario - Melissa Kronick

Quebec - Pierre Brun

Maritimes - Sheila Greene